weblogUpdates.ping Taneak Jang, Rejang Land, Tanah Rejang http://rejang-lebong.blogspot.com Taneak Jang, Rejang land, Tanah Rejang: Amomum compactum Solander ex Maton

Amomum compactum Solander ex Maton

·

This is photo specimen from wild forets Amomum compactum Solander ex Maton, taken from rejang land, sumatra highland, Indonesia.

Amomum is part of ginger and have many species, and now we have evidence this species not only native from java but also native in sumatra island.



Taxon: Amomum compactum Sol. ex Maton

Genus: Amomum
Family: Zingiberaceae
subfamily: Alpinioideae
tribe: Alpinieae.
Nomen number: 101007
Place of publication: Trans. Linn. Soc. London 10:251. 1811
Name verified on: 05-Nov-1985 by ARS Systematic Botanists


Common names:

  • Chester cardamom (Source: Dict Rehm ) – English
  • round cardamom (Source: Dict Rehm ) – English
  • Siam cardamom (Source: Dict Rehm ) – English
  • amome à grappe (Source: Dict Rehm ) – French
  • cardamome ronde (Source: Dict Rehm ) – French
  • Javakardamom (Source: Dict Rehm ) – German


Economic importance:



Distributional range:

Native:
  • ASIA-TROPICAL
    Malesia: Indonesia - sumatra, java

Synonyms:

(=) Amomum kepulaga Sprague & Burkill

Credit :
  • Indentification photo confirm by Jane Droop
  • Photo by Arga Yudha
  • http://www.ars-grin.gov/cgi-bin/npgs/html/taxon.pl?101007

0 comments:

Rejang Land Pal

Support by